CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Mr. Paul Vroman L.C.B., C.C.S.
Radix Group International dba
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of a Refrigerator Odor Absorber from Italy

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated July 22, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Delta Carbona LP.

The product is a refrigerator odor absorber consisting of a concentrated natural gel with lemon extract. The gel is in a plastic egg-shaped container which has holes at the top. The product, called Mister Magic, is designed to be placed in a refrigerator to absorb odors. The gel shrinks as the odors are eliminated. The product’s packaging states that it will provide up to 90 days of freshness.

The applicable subheading for the Mister Magic refrigerator odor absorber will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division